visa requirements

Diplomatic/Official Visas

  • Visa Application Form
  • Passport (Original)
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Note Verbale from the applicant's Diplomatic Mission/Organisation. This "Note Verbale" should state the full identity of the visa applicant and the grounds for him/ her holding a diplomatic/ official passport (position within the diplomatic Mission or family links with an official), the full details of the travel document, and finally the purposes and dates of the stay in Namibia;
  • Official invitation letter from Namibia
  • Proof of payment reciept/print out of reciept (online payments)

 

 

Holiday/Tourist Visas

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Travel Insurance
  • Invitation letter signed by inviter Proof of Namibian Identity doc or Proof of Accommodation bookings
  • if accompanied by minors, full birth certificates are required
  • Proof of payment reciept/print out of reciept (online payments)

 

 

 

Visa to Attend:

workshops only (not as facilitator)

Exploring of business opportunities

 

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Motivation letter from your current company (employer)
  • Travel Insurance
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company/Institution/Ministry
  • Proof of payment reciept/print out of reciept (online payments)

 

 

Expedition/Sport/
Tournament

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Travel Insurance
  • Motivation letter from your current company/Institution/School
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company/Institution/Ministry
  • if accompanied by minors, full birth certificates are required
   

Volunteer Visas

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original and copy). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Travel Insurance
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company/Institution/Ministry
  • if accompanied by minors, full birth certificates are required
  • Proof of payment reciept/print out of reciept (online payments)

 

 

Media/Film

  • visit http://www.nfc.na/

 

 

 

 

 

 

Research Visa

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original and copy). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Motivation letter from your current company/institution/University (employer)
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company/Institution/Ministry
  • Travel Insurance
  • if accompanied by minors, full birth certificates are required
  • Proof of payment reciept/print out of reciept (online payments)

 

 

 

Visa Requirements for Foreigners Marrying Namibian Citizens

Within Namibia, it is now required that all foreginers marrying citizens must present themselves to Immigration officals before the marriage is solemnized so that their visa/permits can be validated.

A copy of the relavant memorandum can be viewed below: