visa requirements

The Consular Section assists nationals and residents of Cyprus, Greece, Malta, Northern Ireland and the United Kingdom of Great Britain, respectively.

Diplomatic/Official Visas

  • Visa Application Form
  • Passport (Original)
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Note Verbale from the applicant's Diplomatic Mission/Organisation. This "Note Verbale" should state the full identity of the visa applicant and the grounds for him/ her holding a diplomatic/ official passport (position within the diplomatic Mission or family links with an official), the full details of the travel document, and finally the purposes and dates of the stay in Namibia;
  • Official invitation letter from Namibia

 

 

Holiday/Tourist Visas

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Travel Insurance
  • Invitation letter signed by inviter Proof of Namibian Identity doc or Proof of Accommodation bookings
  • Proof of payment receipt/print out of receipt (online payments)

 

 

 

Business Visa

 

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Motivation letter from your current company (employer)
  • Travel Insurance
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company/Institution/Ministry
  • Proof of payment receipt/print out of receipt (online payments)

 

 

Expedition/Sport/
Tournament

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Travel Insurance
  • Motivation letter from your current company/Institution/School
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company/Institution/Ministry
  • Proof of payment receipt/print out of receipt (online payments)
   

Volunteer Visas

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Travel Insurance
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company/Institution/Ministry
  • Proof of payment receipt/print out of receipt (online payments)

 

 

Media/Film

  • visit http://www.nfc.na/

 

 

 

 

 

 

Research Visa

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Motivation letter from your current company/institution/University (employer)
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company/Institution/Ministry
  • Travel Insurance
  • Proof of payment receipt/print out of receipt (online payments)

 

 

 

Visa Requirements for Foreigners Marrying Namibian Citizens

Within Namibia, it is now required that all foreginers marrying citizens must present themselves to Immigration officals before the marriage is solemnized so that their visa/permits can be validated.

A copy of the relavant memorandum can be viewed below: