HomeThe High CommissionAbout NamibiaTrade & InvestmentTravel & TourismVisa & ConsularMedia & Links
Contact Us
VISA Requirements
[PDF] Application Forms
Contact Us
Application for Certificate of Identity
Application for Emergency Travel Documents
Application for Employment Permit Renewal
Application for Late Registration of Birth
Application for Media Accreditation
Application for Namibian Citizenship
Application for New Passport & Renewal
Application for Permanent Residence
Application for Registration of Birth in Terms of the Namibian Citizenship Act, 1990
Application for Renewal of Residence Permit
Application for Research & Study Permit
Application for Veterinary Import Permit for Animals Animal Products into Namibia
Application for Work Permit
Clarification on Policy on Bringing Firearms into Namibia
Permission to Film in Namibia
Police Clearance Certificate

Welcome
All applicants must submit the following:

  • Completed Visa Application form
  • Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry and at least 3 or more blank pages.
  • One (1) colour passport photograph.
  • A document to confirm the applicant’s address during their time in Namibia. This may be either a Hotel booking, a Safari itinerary or an invitation letter is required if the applicant will be staying at the home with their family or friends.
  • For Business Visas, the requirement is a letter from the Company or NGO giving the applicant’s name and details of their visit.
  • Applicants must have (a) a return ticket; (b) adequate funds for the duration of their stay in Namibia.

  • Visitors with tourist visas are not allowed to engage in any employment (including voluntary work) while in Namibia.
  • We advise all visitors to consult their G.P. before travelling, to ensure that their inoculations are up to date. Yellow fever inoculation is a requirement only if the journey to Namibia entails passing through a yellow fever area.

Diplomatic and Official Passports

  • Completed Visa Application form.
  • Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry.
  • One (1) colour passport photograph.
  • An official letter or Note Verbale from the applicant’s Diplomatic Mission/Organisation.
  • The Visa is issued at no cost.

All PASSPORTS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED, COLLECTED AND SIGNED FOR IN PERSON.


Team NamibiaNamibian Tourism Board